Who Pays For Medical Bills After a Car Accident?
[…] Many choose the former to pay lower premiums. Still, it leaves car accident victims vulnerable because they cannot sue for pain and suffering without the injury meeting one of the above-mentioned guidelines.

Proving one of the guidelines will not be an issue when a catastrophic car crash occurs. But what do you do when you suffer soft tissue injuries or injuries that appear minor on the surface?

The answer, of course, is to prove that the seemingly minor injuries are, in fact, major ones and that they’ve caused “significant disfigurement or scarring” or “permanent injury.” Section 39:6A-8 defines a permanent injury as one that “has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment.” As the injured party, you’ll have to prove this in court by providing objective evidence from medical professionals in the form of MRIs, X-rays, and similar proof, alongside a certification from an objective medical professional attesting to these injuries.